Manuals

Manuals
Hard Drive: Dell Studio 1735/1737 Service Manual

Back to Contents Page

Hard Drive

Dell™ Studio 1735/1737 Service Manual

  Removing the Hard Drive

  Replacing the Hard Drive


CAUTION: If you remove the hard drive from the computer when the drive is hot, do not touch the metal housing of the hard drive.
CAUTION: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer. For additional safety best practices information, see the Regulatory Compliance Homepage at www.dell.com/regulatory_compliance.
NOTICE: To prevent data loss, turn off your computer (see Turning Off Your Computer) before removing the hard drive. Do not remove the hard drive while the computer is ON or in Sleep state.
NOTICE: Hard drives are extremely fragile. Exercise care when handling the hard drive.
NOTICE: Only a certified service technician should perform repairs on your computer. Damage due to servicing that is not authorized by Dell is not covered by your warranty.
NOTICE: When you disconnect a cable, pull on its connector or on its pull-tab, not on the cable itself. Some cables have connectors with locking tabs; if you are disconnecting this type of cable, press in on the locking tabs before you disconnect the cable. As you pull connectors apart, keep them evenly aligned to avoid bending any connector pins. Also, before you connect a cable, ensure that both connectors are correctly oriented and aligned.
NOTE: Dell does not guarantee compatibility or provide support for hard drives from sources other than Dell.
NOTE: If you are installing a hard drive from a source other than Dell, you need to install an operating system, drivers, and utilities on the new hard drive (see the Dell Technology Guide).

Removing the Hard Drive

  1. Follow the procedures in Before You Begin.

  2. Turn the computer over and remove the base cover (see Removing the Base Cover).

  3. Detach the hard drive from the system board connector.

    • For Hard Drive 1:

      • Remove the four screws securing the hard drive assembly to the computer base.

      • Pull the blue pull-tab on the cable attached to the system board to disconnect the cable.

      • Pull the black pull-tab to lift the hard drive assembly out of the computer.

1

blue pull-tab

2

black pull-tab

3

hard drive assembly

4

screws (4)

      • Pull the interposer to disconnect it from the hard drive.

1

hard drive

2

interposer

      • Remove the four M3 x 3-mm screws securing the hard drive cage to the hard drive.

1

M3 x 3-mm screws (4)

2

hard drive cage

3

hard drive

 

 

    • For Hard Drive 2:

      • Remove the four screws securing the hard drive assembly to the computer base.

      • Pull the black pull-tab on the hard drive to disconnect the hard drive from the system board connector and to lift the hard drive assembly out of the computer.

1

screws (4)

2

hard drive assembly

3

black pull-tab

 

 

      • Remove the four M3 x 3-mm screws securing the hard drive cage to the hard drive.

1

M3 x 3-mm screws (4)

2

black pull-tab

3

hard drive cage

 

 

      • Pull the interposer to detach it from the hard drive.

1

hard drive

2

interposer

  1. Lift the hard drive cage off the hard drive.

NOTICE: When the hard drive is not in the computer, store it in protective antistatic packaging (see "Protecting Against Electrostatic Discharge" in the safety instructions that shipped with your computer.)

Replacing the Hard Drive

  1. Remove the new drive from its packaging.

Save the original packaging for storing or shipping the hard drive.

  1. Replace the hard drive in the bay.

    • For Hard Drive 1:

      • Replace the four M3 x 3-mm screws securing the hard drive cage to the hard drive.

      • Connect the interposer to the hard drive.

      • Replace the four screws securing the hard drive assembly to the computer base.

      • Connect the cable with the blue pull-tab to the system board connector.

    • For Hard Drive 2:

NOTICE: Use firm and even pressure to slide the drive into place. If you use excessive force, you may damage the connector.
      • Connect the interposer to the hard drive.

      • Replace the four M3 x 3-mm screws securing the hard drive cage to the hard drive.

      • Press the hard drive firmly on to the system board connector.

      • Replace the four screws securing the hard drive assembly to the computer base.

  • Replace the base cover (see Replacing the Base Cover).

NOTICE: Before turning on the computer, replace all screws and ensure that no stray screws remain inside the computer. Failure to do so may result in damage to the computer.
  1. Slide the battery into the bay until it clicks into place.

  2. Install the operating system for your computer, as needed (see Dell Technology Guide).

  3. Install the drivers and utilities for your computer, as needed (see Dell Technology Guide).


Back to Contents Page

 

Offers subject to change, not combinable with all other offers. Taxes, shipping, handling and other fees apply. U.S. Dell Home new purchases only. Dell reserves the right to cancel orders arising from pricing or other errors.

snWEB7